Elandspark School Kicks 2018 Off With a Bang!

Elandspark School was entered into the 2017 Ekurhuleni North District Enrichment Awards that was held on 16 February 2018 at the Kempton Park Civic Centre.

Elandspark School walked away with the number one spot for LSEN School of the Year, Best Coach of The Year, as well as both Best Male and Female Athlete of the Year!

Zimkita Mfuleni: Best Female Athlete 2017

Zimkita received the following accolades in 2017 that contributed to her winning this award:

At the Inter Athletics Zimkita places first in 400m, 800m, 1500m, and relay. She then went on to take one gold and two silver medals at the Gauteng Championships for the 400m, 800m and 1500m respectively. For this stunning performance, she received her provincial colours. 

At the S. A. LSEN Championships, she won two gold medals and two silvers for her performance in the 400m, relay, 800m and 1500m events. Zimkita also received honours colours for Provincial Athletics, Cross Country and Soccer!

Jenovic Kanyinda: Best Male Athlete 2017

Jenovic received the following accolades in 2017 that contributed to winning this award:

At the Inter Athletics Jenovic achieved three gold medals and one silver for the 100m and 400m sprint, long jump and relay events. 

At the Gauteng Championships Jenovic won the 100m and Long Jump events and placed second in the 200m and 400m events. For his amazing performance, he received Provincial colours.

At the S. A. LSEN Championships, Jenovic took home two gold medals for the 400m and relay events. Jenovic also won the Senior Victor Ludorum Trophy and received honours colours for Provincial Rugby and Soccer!

Vincent Dlamini wins the best coach of the year 2017.

Vincent’s achievements include Coaching the U/16 Rugby Team, completing his Boksmart training course as well as obtaining Provincial colours when he was selected as Golden Lions Assistant Manager for the National Craven Week for LSEN learners held in KZN.

Dlaminini also coached the U/13 Soccer Team, who won the Central Region Soccer League, Gauteng Champions as well as being North Vaal Runners-up. He also coached the boys 100m, 200m and U/17 Athletics Relay Team.

 

Rugby

  • Golden Lions League winners – U/13 Rugby
  • Golden Lions League winners – U/14 Rugby
  • Golden Lions League winners – U/15 Rugby
  • Golden Lions League winners – U/16 Rugby
  • Golden Lions League winners – 2nd  Rugby Team
  • Golden Lions League winners – 1st  Rugby Team
  • North Vaal Rugby League Winners – U/13, U/14, U/16 and 2nd Team
  • (Participation in an Inter-Provincial tournament with top schools from Mpumalanga, Gauteng and North West Province)
  • 11 Rugby boys were chosen for the Golden Lions Craven Week Team and received Provincial colours.
  • 2 Rugby boys were chosen for the S. A. LSEN Team and received National Colours.

 

 Netball

  • 4 Teams qualified to participate in the Gauteng Championships
  • U/15, U/16 and U/19 teams won the Netball Jomo Region LSEN League
  • U/16 Team received Bronze medal in the Gauteng Championships
  • Two girls were chosen for the Gauteng Team and received Provincial colours.

 

 Cross country

  • Seven Athletes were selected to represent the Gauteng Province at the S.A. National Championships
  • Thembilihle Mhlongo won the U/15 Individual League Trophy
  • Mazizi Mpolongwane won the U/16 Individual League Trophy at the S. A. School’s Championships

 

Athletics

  • Elandspark won the Inter Schools meeting in 2017
  • 10 Girls and 8 Boys were selected to represent the Gauteng Athletics Team in Kwa-Zulu Natal to participate at the S. A. LSEN Championships

 

Soccer

  • U/13 Team were Central Region and Gauteng League winners
  • 1st Team were the Central Region and Gauteng and North Vaal winners
  • Three U/19 boys were selected for the Gauteng Team and received gold medals during the National Schools Soccer Championships held in Durban
  • Five U/16 boys were selected for the Gauteng Team and received bronze medals at the National Tournament held in Cape Town
  • Four U/19 Girls were selected for the Gauteng Team.  They received silver medals at the National Schools Championships held in Durban

 

Cricket

  • Five boys were selected for the Gauteng Cricket Team
  • JC Grobelaar was chosen for the S. A. LSEN Cricket Team and received his National colours
  • The U/14, U/16 and 1st Teams were Gauteng League Winners

 

Chess

  • U/17 and U/19 Teams won the Gauteng LSEN Chess League
  • Five players were selected to participate in the Chess National Tournament held in Boksburg 

 

Swimming

  • 22 Medals were won at the Gauteng Championships
  • 12 Gold; 6 Silver and 4 Bronze

 

Eisteddfod 

220 Learner participated and received the following

  • 37 – 3x Gold
  • 39 – 2x Gold
  • 79 – Gold
  • 66 – Silver
  • 2 – Bronze
  • 22 individual and 5 group item trophies

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here