St Andrew’s Wins SA Rowing Champs

U14 Quad Gold - Orelato Sibandza, Rachel Harrison, Neele Sejane, Zoe Botoulas, Emma Morgans

Bedfordview continues to set the bar for sporting achievement in Johannesburg. Congratulations to the St Andrew’s School for Girls Rowing Club after winning the South African Rowing Championships!

Single Sculls

U14

4th Zoe Botoulas
8th Rachel Harrison

U16
6th Georgia Watson
8th Natalie Langman

Open
Bronze Tahne Badenhorst
4th Cara Nel
5th Emily Pollock
6th Storme Buckle

Coxless Pairs
U16
Gold Kyla Da Costa, Louise Basson

Open 
Gold Nadia Gaspari, Erin Hallaby
Silver Jiaming Li, Alex de Sousa
8th Hannah Chappel, Jenna Spence

Double Sculls
U14
4th Zoe Botoulas, Rachel Harrison

U16
Silver Georgia Watson, Mbali Masundwa
Bronze Natalie Langman, Louise Basson

Open
Silver Storme Buckle, Cara Nel
Bronze Tahne Badenhorst, Emily Pollock
8th Maaike Hersov, Kelsey Gems

Octople
U14
Silver Kalia Borges, Kudakwashe Mwarumba, Thabisile Sibanda, Ashton Roger, Shaela da Costa, Ayanda Gwamanda, Maleshoane Nthle, Neelo Sejane, Emma Morgans
7th Danielle Bellis, Olerato Sibandze, Britney Baker, Yuxin Zhang, Georgia Marais, Jaide Potgieter, Ntsana Pheko, Emma Mitchell, Melissa Poynan

U15
Silver Kelly Carreira, Jayde Lombard Megan Spence, Jade Driver, Kyra Daines, Karire Evans, Thandolwethu Makhaze, Sarah Hindley, Christina Papatheodorou.
8th Robyn Carrington, Asanda Mahlangu, Caitlin Dixon, Oritilwe Mothema, zahra Karan, Daniella Lowenstein, Brittney Baker, Sarah Readhead, April Sandiford.

Coxed Fours
U16
7th Gomomelo Maithifi, Kyla da Costa, Naledi Mbele, Kayleigh Neilson, Divina Vaswani,

Open
Gold Jenna Bassett Lee, Jiaming Li, Nadia Gaspari, Erin Hallaby, Alex de Sousa
7thKhanyi Mthimunye, Kiara Cornelius, Tyra Reid, Jenna Spence, Hannah Chappel

Quad Sculls
U14
Gold Olerato Sibandza, Emma Morgans, Zoe Botoulas, Neelo Sejane, Rachel Harrison

U15
Bronze Khanyi Dlamini, Thandolwethu Makhaza, Sarah Hindley, Jade Driver, Christina Papatheodorou

U16
Silver Ivy Ma, Louise Basson, Natalie Langman, Georgia Watson, Mbali Masundwa
7th Gomomelo Maithifi, Naledi Mbele, Kauleigh Nielson, Davina Vaswani, Kyla da Costa

2nd Quad
Gold Khanyi Mthimunye, Jenna, Spence, Hannah Chappel Kelsey Gems, Maaike Hersov

5th Ivy Ma, Kiara Cornelius, Madison Sharples, Sarah Surmon, Tyra Reid

1st Quad
Silver Jade Texiera, Storme Buckle, Cara Nel, Tahne Badenhorst, Emily Pollock

Bronze Jenna Basset Lee, Jiaming Li, Nadia Gaspari, Erin Hallaby, Alex de Sousa

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here